St Leonard's Hospice Privacy Policy

 
At St Leonard’s Hospice we are committed to protecting your privacy. We protect any personal information you give us.

This notice is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

If you have any questions about this notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

St Leonard’s Hospice
185 Tadcaster Road
York
YO24 1GL

Or please email enquiries@stleonardshospice.org.uk or call 01904 708 553.

By continuing to use this website you are agreeing to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice.

What information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. Personal information can include your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details.

We collect personal information from you when you ask about our activities, register with us, order products and services from us, make a donation to us, fundraise on our behalf or give us personal information.

We collect two types of information from our supporters:

a) Personal data that you provide voluntarily upon our request, such as when you create an account on our website, make a donation, sign up for an event or use our online shop.

b) Aggregated data generated by our systems and third parties (Google Analytics) to assess site usage and performance. This type of data and analysis does not track or store any personally identifiable data.

How do we use your information?

The personal information that you provide may be used for the following purposes:

a) To give you the information, support, services or products you asked for

b) To send you communications about our fundraising activities (where you have agreed to us doing this)

You can let us know if you would prefer not to receive these communications at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer:

St Leonard’s Hospice
185 Tadcaster Road
York
YO24 1GL

Or please email enquiries@stleonardshospice.org.uk or call 01904 708 553.

c) Processing credit/debit card transactions

d) To provide further information to you about other services which we consider may be of interest to you (where you have agreed to us doing this)

We will also use aggregated data we collect to develop the content, performance and usability of our website.

How do we protect your information?

We use appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access to your personal information.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not sell your details to any third parties but we may share your information with associated organisations who are authorised to act and provide services on our behalf – such as operating our Weekly Prize Draw, Regular Giving or securely processing credit/debit card transactions on our behalf. 

Links

Our website may include links to other websites, not owned or managed by us. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of information collected by websites not managed by us.

How do we use cookies?

Please read our cookie policy.

If you are 16 or under

If you’re aged 16 or under, you must get a parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information on our website.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You can request access to information that we hold about you by contacting us using the address, email or telephone details provided at the beginning of this privacy notice.

Equally, please let us know of any changes using the above contact details.

Changes to this notice

We may change our privacy notice from time to time, so please check back periodically.

Complaints about this notice

We hope to be able to resolve any complaints you have about our privacy notice directly with you. However, if that is not possible, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) using the details below.

The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

The Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Or call 0303 123 1113.

This notice was last updated October 2017

St Leonard’s Hospice, registered charity in England and Wales (509294). A company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales company number 01451533.

Our registered office is St Leonard’s Hospice, 185 Tadcaster Road, York, YO24 1GL.